100% pure Essential Oils. These are only cold pressed or steam extracted essential oils - never solvent extracted.
Uses: The essential oil of lime is extracted by cold compression of fresh lime peels or by steam distillation of its dried peels. The scientific name of lime is Citrus aurantifolia. It is composed of compounds like alpha pinene, beta pinene, myrcene, limonene, terpinolene, cineole, linalool, borneol, citral, neral acetate, and geranyl acetate. Limes are very well known across the world and are extensively used in pickels, jams, marmalades, sauces, squash, sorbets, desserts, beverages, cosmetics, and a number of other industrial products.
Origins: Limes originated in Asia but are now cultivated in most warm countries, especially Italy, the West Indies and the Americas. Lime essential oil is renowned in folklore for its ability to cleanse, purify and renew the spirit.